🍑 Georgia Votes

Last updated 2026-10-26 09:02:26

Primary Voters and Early Voting

Across the two parties, 1,101,104 of the 2,032,526 primary voters (54.2%) have already voted early in the general.

Primary Voters by How They Voted

Bar length is the number of primary voters in each cohort. The shaded area shows how many have already voted in the general election.

Early Share by Party and Primary Method

Comparison view of statewide and key county turnout by primary ballot. Each dot is the share of that party’s primary voters who have already voted early in the general.

Voted early in the primary

Voted on Election Day in the primary

Primary Voters by County

Eight key counties with large primary electorates, each scaled to its own largest group.

Fulton County

DeKalb County

Cobb County

Gwinnett County

Cherokee County

Forsyth County

Fayette County

Paulding County

Compare the colored share within one place. Bars are not on one scale across places.

Show the numbers
PlaceGroupPrimary votersAlready voted earlyShare
GeorgiaDemocratic, early voters586,799449,08376.5%
GeorgiaDemocratic, Election Day voters505,235200,92739.8%
GeorgiaRepublican, early voters431,672308,04971.4%
GeorgiaRepublican, Election Day voters508,820143,04528.1%
Fulton CountyDemocratic, early voters95,37773,43577.0%
Fulton CountyDemocratic, Election Day voters75,66332,08842.4%
Fulton CountyRepublican, early voters26,17018,96272.5%
Fulton CountyRepublican, Election Day voters24,1928,75236.2%
DeKalb CountyDemocratic, early voters79,44161,20077.0%
DeKalb CountyDemocratic, Election Day voters69,81529,09241.7%
DeKalb CountyRepublican, early voters8,8496,29971.2%
DeKalb CountyRepublican, Election Day voters11,7133,56330.4%
Cobb CountyDemocratic, early voters49,94238,72677.5%
Cobb CountyDemocratic, Election Day voters47,05720,51543.6%
Cobb CountyRepublican, early voters28,73121,21973.9%
Cobb CountyRepublican, Election Day voters34,44511,75134.1%
Gwinnett CountyDemocratic, early voters51,98639,23175.5%
Gwinnett CountyDemocratic, Election Day voters44,90618,90542.1%
Gwinnett CountyRepublican, early voters23,05616,87173.2%
Gwinnett CountyRepublican, Election Day voters26,8838,80532.8%
Cherokee CountyDemocratic, early voters8,9206,91277.5%
Cherokee CountyDemocratic, Election Day voters7,6503,18741.7%
Cherokee CountyRepublican, early voters19,79115,02475.9%
Cherokee CountyRepublican, Election Day voters19,9696,66533.4%
Forsyth CountyDemocratic, early voters6,6545,16377.6%
Forsyth CountyDemocratic, Election Day voters6,3662,81044.1%
Forsyth CountyRepublican, early voters16,60912,19673.4%
Forsyth CountyRepublican, Election Day voters15,1015,23434.7%
Fayette CountyDemocratic, early voters9,4627,74481.8%
Fayette CountyDemocratic, Election Day voters7,8183,58945.9%
Fayette CountyRepublican, early voters7,8735,95975.7%
Fayette CountyRepublican, Election Day voters8,6502,91433.7%
Paulding CountyDemocratic, early voters7,4205,16369.6%
Paulding CountyDemocratic, Election Day voters6,5802,43136.9%
Paulding CountyRepublican, early voters9,8066,06361.8%
Paulding CountyRepublican, Election Day voters8,7372,08723.9%