🍑 Georgia Votes

*This is the sub-site for the 2026 primary*

For nerds

Experimental analyses · Methodology may change · Data through 2026-05-19

Partisan Shift by County (2022 → 2026 primary)

Among R+D ballots cast through 2026-05-19, each county's swing in Democratic share since the 2022 primary.
Map shades the swing; table lists the underlying vote shares. Click any column header to sort.

CountyPopulationD Vote %R Vote %Shift
Appling19,10019.9%80.1%+0.7
Atkinson8,45427.1%72.9%+2.2
Bacon11,07011.9%88.1%+6.5
Baker2,72564.6%35.4%+16.8
Baldwin44,02956.8%43.2%+14.8
Banks21,2738.4%91.6%+3.3
Barrow99,77330.0%70.0%+12.0
Bartow120,80028.2%71.8%+11.2
Ben Hill17,09935.3%64.7%-1.0
Berrien18,93211.7%88.3%-0.6
Bibb157,55674.0%26.0%+4.4
Bleckley12,86613.9%86.1%-3.1
Brantley18,9367.2%92.8%+0.3
Brooks16,10152.7%47.3%+12.9
Bryan52,06232.8%67.2%+8.5
Bulloch86,94941.7%58.3%+12.1
Burke24,40861.6%38.4%+15.2
Butts27,21825.4%74.6%+4.9
Calhoun5,41365.5%34.5%+8.1
Camden60,14340.7%59.3%+11.5
Candler11,27522.7%77.3%+0.2
Carroll131,03637.3%62.7%+15.2
Catoosa69,62820.6%79.4%+5.2
Charlton13,12132.0%68.0%+6.7
Chatham311,85568.0%32.0%+7.1
Chattahoochee8,46552.1%47.9%+1.3
Chattooga25,30019.6%80.4%+3.0
Cherokee299,27331.1%68.9%+15.3
Clarke129,92173.5%26.5%+15.8
Clay2,81559.4%40.6%+19.6
Clayton297,47192.3%7.7%+5.5
Clinch6,84716.6%83.4%+3.4
Cobb793,34563.5%36.5%+19.5
Coffee44,40727.9%72.1%+1.4
Colquitt47,43834.2%65.8%+17.1
Columbia169,18939.6%60.4%+10.1
Cook18,23234.2%65.8%+8.7
Coweta160,24041.3%58.7%+17.4
Crawford12,20634.4%65.6%+4.6
Crisp19,23735.4%64.6%+7.5
Dade16,15423.4%76.6%+12.0
Dawson35,36515.7%84.3%+5.6
Decatur29,43251.1%48.9%+10.9
Dekalb774,39490.0%10.0%+9.9
Dodge19,66323.3%76.7%-3.4
Dooly11,15644.8%55.2%-1.1
Dougherty82,61686.9%13.1%+2.3
Douglas154,29376.7%23.3%+19.7
Early10,45544.0%56.0%+10.0
Echols3,6858.1%91.9%+1.3
Effingham74,39730.9%69.1%+8.1
Elbert20,07238.1%61.9%+12.2
Emanuel23,14738.3%61.7%+13.2
Evans11,02831.7%68.3%+6.1
Fannin26,11117.8%82.2%+5.3
Fayette125,15654.6%45.4%+15.4
Floyd101,37832.2%67.8%+6.9
Forsyth282,80528.6%71.4%+13.0
Franklin25,9489.7%90.3%+4.1
Fulton1,098,79178.5%21.5%+14.5
Gilmer33,89415.2%84.8%+5.2
Glascock3,1417.7%92.3%+4.4
Glynn87,59940.8%59.2%+14.2
Gordon61,70119.7%80.3%+5.9
Grady26,59037.8%62.2%+4.8
Greene21,36724.6%75.4%+6.4
Gwinnett1,018,09969.3%30.7%+16.9
Habersham50,41615.1%84.9%+6.7
Hall226,56826.0%74.0%+12.1
Hancock8,68278.5%21.5%-2.8
Haralson33,06611.2%88.8%+3.0
Harris37,28039.8%60.2%+13.4
Hart28,63921.1%78.9%+7.7
Heard12,14917.6%82.4%+2.5
Henry264,92276.5%23.5%+18.6
Houston178,21454.4%45.6%+14.3
Irwin9,02022.7%77.3%+5.6
Jackson99,26521.8%78.2%+10.9
Jasper17,63222.1%77.9%+4.8
Jeff Davis15,21922.2%77.8%+9.5
Jefferson15,01169.1%30.9%+12.4
Jenkins8,84347.6%52.4%+12.4
Johnson9,31029.5%70.5%+5.1
Jones29,17144.1%55.9%+10.9
Lamar20,94132.7%67.3%+4.9
Lanier10,62337.7%62.3%+13.8
Laurens51,04143.6%56.4%+5.6
Lee34,17935.3%64.7%+11.7
Liberty70,31377.0%23.0%+5.1
Lincoln8,11236.1%63.9%+9.6
Long21,55746.2%53.8%+10.5
Lowndes122,86757.4%42.6%+16.8
Lumpkin36,17813.7%86.3%+1.5
Macon21,64066.5%33.5%+3.2
Madison11,98920.9%79.1%+7.9
Marion11,75653.5%46.5%+19.9
Mcduffie32,91943.5%56.5%+5.3
Mcintosh7,67632.4%67.6%+3.7
Meriwether21,51640.8%59.2%+7.3
Miller5,81216.7%83.3%+2.5
Mitchell20,46762.5%37.5%+21.8
Monroe32,02330.3%69.7%+2.3
Montgomery8,63529.1%70.9%+5.8
Morgan22,09530.2%69.8%+10.1
Murray41,60713.3%86.7%+6.7
Muscogee202,17175.7%24.3%+7.6
Newton125,58373.9%26.1%+16.2
Oconee44,89328.1%71.9%+14.1
Oglethorpe16,41529.6%70.4%+10.0
Paulding190,99643.1%56.9%+14.7
Peach29,87751.9%48.1%+5.2
Pickens37,16715.9%84.1%+7.6
Pierce20,7649.4%90.6%+1.0
Pike20,93216.8%83.2%+4.3
Polk45,51421.8%78.2%+7.2
Pulaski10,17227.1%72.9%+2.1
Putnam23,72222.0%78.0%+2.7
Quitman2,25447.7%52.3%+12.8
Rabun17,76418.3%81.7%+4.9
Randolph6,15664.9%35.1%+4.9
Richmond206,55981.1%18.9%+6.1
Rockdale98,41683.6%16.4%+14.4
Schley4,59320.4%79.6%+0.5
Screven14,40845.8%54.2%+10.0
Seminole9,16232.4%67.6%+2.7
Spalding70,77545.9%54.1%+13.5
Stephens27,85413.8%86.3%+3.6
Stewart4,63166.4%33.6%+7.8
Sumter28,80158.5%41.5%+10.4
Talbot5,70967.8%32.2%+1.2
Taliaferro1,66282.9%17.1%+17.9
Tattnall24,37620.9%79.1%-2.1
Taylor7,81835.0%65.0%+4.8
Telfair11,19532.8%67.2%+7.9
Terrell8,65672.9%27.1%+12.3
Thomas46,36847.2%52.8%+13.5
Tift42,25435.6%64.4%+11.4
Toombs27,54519.8%80.2%+1.9
Towns13,28519.4%80.6%+6.8
Treutlen6,46654.8%45.2%+27.3
Troup72,84442.6%57.4%+11.8
Turner8,98337.5%62.5%+3.8
Twiggs7,59763.5%36.5%+5.9
Union27,85916.8%83.2%+1.9
Upson28,50032.5%67.5%+9.9
Walker70,25020.5%79.5%+5.6
Walton112,69629.1%70.9%+12.9
Ware36,90634.3%65.7%+1.4
Warren5,26954.2%45.8%+7.8
Washington19,45368.0%32.0%+0.2
Wayne32,48124.5%75.5%+3.2
Webster2,36926.1%73.9%+1.8
Wheeler7,57030.4%69.6%+2.1
White29,80214.9%85.1%+6.0
Whitfield106,21228.9%71.1%+10.0
Wilcox8,79719.3%80.7%+3.4
Wilkes9,54054.1%45.9%+11.8
Wilkinson8,65060.5%39.5%+10.1
Worth20,05941.2%58.8%+8.5

Party Ballot Choice Within Each Demographic

Bar length = total ballots cast. Segments = party split.
Each pair shows 2026 (top, full color) above 2022 (bottom, faded) for direct volume and composition comparison.

Party Electorate Demographics

How has each demographic's share of a party's primary electorate changed since 2022? Bars show the percentage-point change in each group's share of the party's primary voters. Right of center = grew; left of center = shrank. Current 2026 share is shown in parentheses next to each label.